top of page

Privacy Policy

GIA Privacy Statement

Effective Date: 07/23/2024

Privacy Notice

Introduction
Global Impact Assessment (GIA) is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Notice explains how we collect, use, and share your personal data in compliance with the EU-U.S. Data Privacy Framework (EU-U.S. DPF), the UK Extension to the EU-U.S. DPF, and the Swiss-U.S. Data Privacy Framework (Swiss-U.S. DPF).

Commitment to DPF Principles
GIA complies with the EU-U.S. Data Privacy Framework (EU-U.S. DPF), the UK Extension to the EU-U.S. DPF, and the Swiss-U.S. Data Privacy Framework (Swiss-U.S. DPF) as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce. GIA has certified to the U.S. Department of Commerce that it adheres to the EU-U.S. Data Privacy Framework Principles (EU-U.S. DPF Principles) with regard to the processing of personal data received from the European Union in reliance on the EU-U.S. DPF and from the United Kingdom (and Gibraltar) in reliance on the UK Extension to the EU-U.S. DPF. GIA has certified to the U.S. Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Swiss-U.S. Data Privacy Framework Principles (Swiss-U.S. DPF Principles) with regard to the processing of personal data received from Switzerland in reliance on the Swiss-U.S. DPF. If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the EU-U.S. DPF Principles and/or the Swiss-U.S. DPF Principles, the Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Data Privacy Framework (DPF) program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.dataprivacyframework.gov.

Types of Data Collected
We collect various types of personal data, including but not limited to names, contact information, demographic information, and HR data.

Purpose of Data Processing
Global Impact Assessment (GIA) processes personal data for the purpose of measuring and analyzing the social and environmental impacts of various programs and interventions, sales, marketing, order fulfillment, and research. The types of personal data processed include customer/client data, visitor data, and HR data. If applicable, personal data may be disclosed to third parties such as data analytics partners and research collaborators to support these activities. This processing is done in compliance with the EU-U.S. Data Privacy Framework (EU-U.S. DPF), the UK Extension to the EU-U.S. DPF, and the Swiss-U.S. Data Privacy Framework (Swiss-U.S. DPF).

Individual Rights
Individuals have the right to access, correct, or delete their personal data. To exercise these rights, please contact us at hr@globalimpactassessment.com.

Choice
Individuals can limit the use and disclosure of their personal data by contacting us at hr@globalimpactassessment.com.

Third-Party Sharing
We may share personal data with business partners, advertisers, and vendors to support our activities. For a full list of third parties, please contact us.

Government Access
GIA may be required to disclose personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

Onward Transfer
GIA is liable for onward transfers of personal data to third parties, ensuring that such transfers comply with the accountability principles outlined in the DPF.

Complaint Contact
For privacy inquiries and complaints, please contact hr@globalimpactassessment.com.

Independent Recourse Mechanism
In compliance with the EU-U.S. DPF, the UK Extension to the EU-U.S. DPF, and the Swiss-U.S. DPF, GIA commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information transferred to the U.S. pursuant to the EU-U.S. DPF, the UK Extension to the EU-U.S. DPF, and the Swiss-U.S. DPF. EU, UK, and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints should first contact GIA at hr@globalimpactassessment.com.

Cooperation with Data Protection Authorities
In compliance with the EU-U.S. DPF, the UK Extension to the EU-U.S. DPF, and the Swiss-U.S. DPF, GIA commits to cooperate and comply respectively with the advice of the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs), the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) with regard to unresolved complaints concerning our handling of personal data received in reliance on the EU-U.S. DPF, the UK Extension to the EU-U.S. DPF, and the Swiss-U.S. DPF.

Binding Arbitration
Under certain conditions, individuals may invoke binding arbitration for residual claims not resolved by other redress mechanisms. For more details, see https://www.dataprivacyframework.gov.

Enforcement
GIA is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission (FTC).

Contact Us
For any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Notice or our data practices, please contact us at:

Global Impact Assessment


Email: hr@globalimpactassessment.com

bottom of page